Arkham Horror: The Card Game

Fantasy Flight Games

Cooperative investigation with an agenda and an act deck, chaos-bag tests and reaction windows. The phase structure and timing windows are modelled.

1–4 co-op vs the mythos · cooperative

Four phases on a fixed timing framework: player windows at named points, 'when' effects that interrupt before the impact, forced effects before reactions. Every skill test is its own subflow with a draw from the chaos bag; actions call that subflow.

One scenario, framework following the Rules Reference. The campaign log and trauma follow the same pattern as the Gloomhaven campaign layer.

Goal and end of the game

  • Win last act advanced (usually a favourable resolution)
  • Loss last agenda advanced (usually an unfavourable resolution)
  • Out damage ≥ health or horror ≥ sanity
  • Loss all investigators eliminated or resigned

How the game goes

Follow the track from top to bottom. ↻ repeats, a side track is a branch; under every step: what you decide there. Tap a step for what you decide there.

start↻ Scenariountil resolution reached (act or agenda) or all investigators eliminated1. Mythos1.2 One doom on theagenda1.3 Check the doomthreshold↻ 1.4 Encounter card per investigatorper investigatorsDraw and resolve:treachery, or an enemy…players may play fast actions2. Investigation2.1 Investigationphase beginsplayers may play fast actions↻ 2.2 Turnsper investigators↻ 2.2.1 Actionsuntil 3 actions used or turn endedTake an actionby investigatorplayers may play fast actions2.2.2 Turn ends,remaining actions are…3. Enemy3.2 Hunters movetoward the nearest…players may play fast actions↻ 3.3 Enemy attacksper investigatorsReady engaged enemiesattack and become…players may play fast actions4. Upkeep4.1 Upkeep beginsplayers may play fast actions4.2 Reset actions4.3 Ready everything4.4 Draw 1 card andgain 1 resource4.5 Hand limit 8end of the game
All steps in words
  1. Scenario until resolution reached (act or agenda) or all investigators eliminated
    1. 1. Mythos
      1. 1.2 One doom on the agenda
      2. 1.3 Check the doom threshold
      3. 1.4 Encounter card per investigator per investigators
        1. Draw and resolve: treachery, or an enemy spawns
    2. 2. Investigation
      1. 2.1 Investigation phase begins
      2. 2.2 Turns per investigators
        1. 2.2.1 Actions until 3 actions used or turn ended
          1. Take an action by investigator

            One of:

            • investigate

              Allowed if actions_left > 0.

            • move

              Allowed if actions_left > 0.

              • Choose connected locations
            • draw card

              Allowed if actions_left > 0.

            • gain resource

              Allowed if actions_left > 0.

            • engage

              Allowed if actions_left > 0 and an enemy at the location.

              • Choose enemies at the location
            • fight

              Allowed if actions_left > 0 and an enemy at the location.

              • Choose enemies at the location
            • evade

              Allowed if actions_left > 0 and engaged.

              • Choose engaged enemies
            • play card

              Allowed if actions_left > 0 and resources ≥ cost.

              • Choose playable cards in hand
            • activate

              Allowed if actions_left > 0 and a card with an action ability in play.

              • Choose action abilities in play
            • end turn
        2. 2.2.2 Turn ends, remaining actions are lost
    3. 3. Enemy
      1. 3.2 Hunters move toward the nearest investigator
      2. 3.3 Enemy attacks per investigators
        1. Ready engaged enemies attack and become exhausted
    4. 4. Upkeep
      1. 4.1 Upkeep begins
      2. 4.2 Reset actions
      3. 4.3 Ready everything
      4. 4.4 Draw 1 card and gain 1 resource
      5. 4.5 Hand limit 8
        • If more than 8 cards in hand: choose cards in hand

On the table

14 zones and piles
  • map open
  • player deck per player · face down · shuffled
  • hand per player · only its owner sees it
  • play area per player · open
  • player discard per player · open
  • threat area per player · open — engaged enemies and treacheries
  • encounter deck face down · shuffled
  • encounter revealed open
  • encounter discard open
  • agenda deck open
  • act deck open
  • chaos bag face down · shuffled — contents depend on the difficulty level
  • chaos revealed open
  • committed per player · open

Under the hood

These rules are read straight from the game's model: the same data the engine plays with. For the exact expressions, the rules diagram and the model source:

Rules diagram

Fan model of a game by Fantasy Flight Games: only the rules structure is shown, in our own words. Cards, scenarios and play are not published without the publisher's permission. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.