Arkham Horror: The Card Game

Fantasy Flight Games

Coöperatief onderzoek met een agenda- en aktestapel, proeven uit de chaoszak en reactievensters. De fasen en tijdvensters zijn gemodelleerd.

1–4 co-op vs the mythos · samen

Four phases on a fixed timing framework: player windows at named points, 'when' effects that interrupt before the impact, forced effects before reactions. Every skill test is its own subflow with a draw from the chaos bag; actions call that subflow.

One scenario, framework following the Rules Reference. The campaign log and trauma follow the same pattern as the Gloomhaven campaign layer.

Doel en einde van het spel

  • Gewonnen last act advanced (usually a favourable resolution)
  • Verloren last agenda advanced (usually an unfavourable resolution)
  • Uitgeschakeld damage ≥ health or horror ≥ sanity
  • Verloren all investigators eliminated or resigned

Zo verloopt het spel

Volg het spoor van boven naar beneden. ↻ herhaalt, een zijspoor is een splitsing; onder elke stap: wat je daar beslist. Tik op een stap voor wat je daar beslist.

begin↻ Scenariotot resolution reached (act or agenda) or all investigators eliminated1. Mythos1.2 One doom on theagenda1.3 Check the doomthreshold↻ 1.4 Encounter card per investigatorper investigatorsDraw and resolve:treachery, or an enemy…spelers mogen snelle acties spelen2. Investigation2.1 Investigationphase beginsspelers mogen snelle acties spelen↻ 2.2 Turnsper investigators↻ 2.2.1 Actionstot 3 actions used or turn endedTake an actiondoor investigatorspelers mogen snelle acties spelen2.2.2 Turn ends,remaining actions are…3. Enemy3.2 Hunters movetoward the nearest…spelers mogen snelle acties spelen↻ 3.3 Enemy attacksper investigatorsReady engaged enemiesattack and become…spelers mogen snelle acties spelen4. Upkeep4.1 Upkeep beginsspelers mogen snelle acties spelen4.2 Reset actions4.3 Ready everything4.4 Draw 1 card andgain 1 resource4.5 Hand limit 8einde van het spel
Alle stappen in woorden
  1. Scenario tot resolution reached (act or agenda) or all investigators eliminated
    1. 1. Mythos
      1. 1.2 One doom on the agenda
      2. 1.3 Check the doom threshold
      3. 1.4 Encounter card per investigator per investigators
        1. Draw and resolve: treachery, or an enemy spawns
    2. 2. Investigation
      1. 2.1 Investigation phase begins
      2. 2.2 Turns per investigators
        1. 2.2.1 Actions tot 3 actions used or turn ended
          1. Take an action door investigator

            Eén van:

            • investigate

              Mag als actions_left > 0.

            • move

              Mag als actions_left > 0.

              • Kies connected locations
            • draw card

              Mag als actions_left > 0.

            • gain resource

              Mag als actions_left > 0.

            • engage

              Mag als actions_left > 0 and an enemy at the location.

              • Kies enemies at the location
            • fight

              Mag als actions_left > 0 and an enemy at the location.

              • Kies enemies at the location
            • evade

              Mag als actions_left > 0 and engaged.

              • Kies engaged enemies
            • play card

              Mag als actions_left > 0 and resources ≥ cost.

              • Kies playable cards in hand
            • activate

              Mag als actions_left > 0 and a card with an action ability in play.

              • Kies action abilities in play
            • end turn
        2. 2.2.2 Turn ends, remaining actions are lost
    3. 3. Enemy
      1. 3.2 Hunters move toward the nearest investigator
      2. 3.3 Enemy attacks per investigators
        1. Ready engaged enemies attack and become exhausted
    4. 4. Upkeep
      1. 4.1 Upkeep begins
      2. 4.2 Reset actions
      3. 4.3 Ready everything
      4. 4.4 Draw 1 card and gain 1 resource
      5. 4.5 Hand limit 8
        • Als more than 8 cards in hand: kies cards in hand

Op tafel

14 zones en stapels
  • map open
  • player deck per speler · dicht · geschud
  • hand per speler · alleen de eigenaar ziet het
  • play area per speler · open
  • player discard per speler · open
  • threat area per speler · open — engaged enemies and treacheries
  • encounter deck dicht · geschud
  • encounter revealed open
  • encounter discard open
  • agenda deck open
  • act deck open
  • chaos bag dicht · geschud — contents depend on the difficulty level
  • chaos revealed open
  • committed per speler · open

Onder de motorkap

Deze regels komen rechtstreeks uit het model van het spel: dezelfde gegevens waarmee de engine speelt. Voor de precieze expressies, het regeldiagram en de bron van het model:

Regeldiagram

Fanmodel van een spel van Fantasy Flight Games: alleen de regelstructuur wordt getoond, in eigen woorden. Kaarten, scenario's en spelen worden niet gepubliceerd zonder toestemming van de uitgever. Niet verbonden aan of goedgekeurd door de uitgever.